Nicotinamide powder (98-92-0) video
Nicotinamide powder (98-92-0) Specifications
|Product Name||Nicotinamide powder|
|Chemical Name||▪ nicotinamide riboside
▪ nicotinamide ribose
▪ nicotinamide ribonucleoside
|Brand Name||Nicotinamide powder|
|Drug Class||Anti-wrinkle peptide, pore minimizingpeptide peptide|
|Monoisotopic Mass||122.13 g/mol|
|Melting Point||128-131 °C(lit.)|
|Solubility||Soluble in water and 1000 g/L (20 ºC)|
|Application||Nicotinamide cream is used as a treatment for acne. It has anti-inflammatory actions, which may benefit people with inflammatory skin conditions. Nicotinamide increases the biosynthesis of ceramides in human keratinocytes in vitro and improves the epidermal permeability barrier in vivo.|
Nicotinamide powder (98-92-0) Description
Nicotinamide is an alternative form of vitamin B3. It is promoted as an anti-aging supplement because it boosts your body’s levels of NAD+, which acts as fuel for many key biological processes.Its primary significance is in the prevention and/or cure of blacktongue and pellagra. Most animals cannot manufacture this compound in amounts sufficient to prevent nutritional deficiency and it therefore must be supplemented through dietary intake.Nicotinamide boosts levels of NAD+, which is linked to potential health benefits regarding aging, brain health, heart disease risk and more.
Niacinamide can be made from niacin in the body. Niacin is converted to niacinamide when it is taken in amounts greater than what is needed by the body. Niacinamide is easily dissolved in water and is well-absorbed when taken by mouth.Niacinamide is required for the proper function of fats and sugars in the body and to maintain healthy cells.Unlike niacin, niacinamide has no beneficial effects on fats and should not be used for treating high cholesterol or high fat levels in the blood.
Nicotinamide used as medicine may benefit the skin in several different ways.
♦ Nicotinamide has anti-inflammatory properties, which may be used for the treatment of bullous (blistering) diseases.
♦ It may improve acne by its anti-inflammatory action and by reducing sebum.
♦ It can improve skin barrier function by decreasing water loss through the epidermis (the outer skin layer) thus increasing skin hydration.
♦ It is reported to improve complexion, by improving the pigmentation, blotchiness and redness of ageing skin; it is used in some cosmeceutical products.
♦ It may reduce actinic keratoses and the risk of skin cancer, particularly squamous cell carcinoma.