+86(1812)4514114 info@phcoker.com

Alpha-Arbutin Powder (84380-01-8)

Alpha-Arbutin powder is obtained principally by enzymatic synthesis from hydroquinone or Beta-Arbutin…….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Alpha-Arbutin Powder (84380-01-8) video

 

Alpha-Arbutin Powder (84380-01-8) Specifications

Product Name Alpha-Arbutin Powder
 

 

Chemical Name

l alpha-Arbutin

l arbutin

l 497-76-7

l Uvasol

l p-Arbutin

Brand Name Alpha-Arbutin
Drug Class Whitening peptide
CAS Number 84380-01-8
InChIKey BJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-ZIQFBCGOSA-N
Molecular Formula C12H16O7
Molecular Weight 272.25 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass 272.089603 g/mol
Melting Point  195-196°C
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color White powder
Solubility  Soluble in water and alcohol
Storage Temperature  Stored at room temperature
Application 1. Alpha-Arbutin powder has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully.

2. Alpha-Arbutin powder can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.

 

What is Alpha Arbutin powder?

“Arbutin is an extract from the bearberry plant that has skin-brightening properties,””It interferes with activity of an enzyme called tyrosinase, which is needed to produce melanin or pigment in the skin.”

Alpha arbutin is a heterogeneous isomer of arbutin, which has been found to have a stronger tyrosinase inhibitory effect than arbutin in recent years and has attracted attention in the cosmetics market. Αlpha-arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low concentrations, although the inhibitory mechanism is different from arbutin, its strength is nearly 10 times that of arbutin, and at higher concentrations Cell growth also has no effect. In 2002, alpha-arbutin has been promoted to the cosmetics market as a safe and effective skin lightening active agent. Alpha–arbutin can make the skin look brighter and more abundant. It has obvious effect on the marks formed by ultraviolet burns. Its chemical properties are more stable than beta arbutin, and it can be more conveniently added to various whitening and brightening cosmetics.

Alpha-Arbutin Powder is extracted from bearberry. It is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form.  Alpha–arbutin powder is a high-end cosmetic raw material through the international leading biological enzymatic method, which combines a molecule of glucose with a molecule of hydroquinone to form a single A-arbutin.

As one of the three great artifacts of the whitening world, Alpha-arbutin is used in high-end whitening skin care products by many internationally renowned cosmetic brands. It is used in high-end whitening skin care products

 

How does Alpha arbutin work?

Α-arbutin can rapidly penetrate deep into the skin, and can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase present in the pigment blast cells deep in the stratum corneum without affecting the cell proliferation concentration. It prevents the formation of melanin and forms a double effect on the surface of the skin, inhibiting the formation of melanin and achieving a whitening effect.

 

Alpha arbutin powder Application.

(1). Alpha Arbutin Powder use in Cosmetic industry(Very Good Products for skin brightening)

Alpha Arbutin Powder protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals Alpha Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asiancountries for skin de-pigmentation, Alpha Arbutin Powder inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.

Alpha Arbutin Powder is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.

The encapsulation of Alpha Arbutin Powder constitute a delivery system topotentialize the effect in time. Alpha Arbutin is a way to incorporate thehydrophilic Alpha Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties: Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter .

(2). Alpha Arbutin Powder use in Medical industry

Back in the 18th century, Alpha Arbutin Powder was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Alpha Arbutin Powder was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.

Also Alpha Arbutin Powder may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria,Arbutin Powder is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin . More recently, Arbutin Powder has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. In the meanwhile, Arbutin Powder can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.

Alpha arbutin powder main use:

  • Alpha arbutin powder was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent.
  • Alpha arbutin powderwas used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis.
  • Alpha arbutin powder may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria.
  • Alpha arbutin powder is used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin .
  • Alpha arbutin powder has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully.
  • Alpha arbutin powder can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.

 

Alpha arbutin benefits for skin,why chose Arbutin?

Why arbutin is so special? It’s gentler than other skin-brightening ingredients. “Since arbutin’s active component is released slowly, it can be less irritating than other skin-lightening agents and better for those with sensitive skin,”.

Arbutin powder has sun protection properties: Arbutin, derived from the bearberry plant, can reduce the degree of skin darkening after sun exposure by blocking the production of tyrosinase.

Arbutin powder gentle on skin: While other skin brightening agents can dry and irritate skin, arbutin is less irritating.

Arbutin powder  Improves uneven complexion: Since arbutin inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme that helps with melanin production, it can prevent dark spots or even help fade them, leading to a more even complexion.

Arbutin powder fades dark spots: If you have dark spots from sun exposure or age, arbutin can help fade their appearance.

Safe to use with other skincare products: There are no known negative interactions between arbutin and other skincare ingredients.

Can be used twice daily: For maximum results, arbutin can be used both in the morning and at night.

Safer than hydroquinone: For a while, hydroquinone was the “miracle” skin-lightening ingredient—until it was declared a carcinogenic by the FDA. While hydroquinone works by killing the cells that produce pigmentation and melanin, arbutin inhibits the enzymes that stimulate pigment-producing cells.

Effective at fading scars: Much like its ability to fade dark spots, arbutin is also great at fading those red-purple acne scars that stick around long after a zit is gone.

Side Effects of Arbutin

Before you go and buy every arbutin skin product out there, you should know this: There have been some people who get nervous about arbutin, because of the similar brightening benefits it has with hydroquinone. However, studies on arbutin have all firmly stated that it’s a “safe and effective ingredient for skin lightening.”

 

Suggested addition dosage of Alpha-arbutin?

Safe use of cosmetics ≤5%;

The recommended dosage is 0.2%~2%;

Over-the-counter OTC and medicinal burns and other external use ≤ 10%.

 

Reference

  • 1.Syntheses of arbutin-alpha-glycosides and a comparison of their inhibitory effects with those of alpha-arbutin and arbutin on human tyrosinase. Sugimoto K et al. Chem Pharm Bull (Tokyo). (2003)
  • 2.Recent progress on biological production of α-arbutin. Zhu X et al. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol. (2018)
  • 3.Dual effects of alpha-arbutin on monophenolase and diphenolase activities of mushroom tyrosinase. Qin L et al. PLoS One. (2014)

=

References & product citations

Shangke Chemical is a high-tech enterprise specializing in active pharmaceutical intermediates (APIs). To control the quality during production, a large number of experienced professionals, a first-class production equipment and laboratories are the key points.

Contact Us