Carboxymethyl chitosan powder (83512-85-0) video
Carboxymethyl chitosan powder (83512-85-0) Specifications
|Product Name||Carboxymethyl chitosan powder|
|Chemical Name||▪ Carboxymethyl chitosan
|Brand Name||Carboxymethyl chitosan|
|Drug Class||Antibiosis peptide,anti-inflammation peptide|
|Monoisotopic Mass||543.5 g/mol|
|Color||white to light yellow crystalline powder|
|Solubility||Soluble in water 100%|
|Storage Temperature||2–8 °C|
|Application||▪ Agricultural field
▪ Medicine field
▪ Cosmetics field
▪ Food field
▪ Industrial field
▪ Environmental protection field
What is carboxymethyl chitosan?
Carboxymethyl Chitosan (CMC) is a water soluble derivative of the chitosan, and chitosan is a natural biopolymer modified from chitin,is synthesized by alkalization of chitosan, followed by carboxymethylation.
CMC has higher moisture absorption and moisture retention, higher chelating and sorption abilities as well as better biological properties than chitosan. Polymeric nanofibrous mats produced through electrospinning have high specific surface area and high porosity which are beneficial for various applications.
Five important features of carboxymethyl chitosan from recent studies, which are moisture absorption–retention, anti‐microbial properties, antioxidant capacities, delivery system and emulsion stabilization, have been centred and emphasized for cosmetic utilization. Additionally, cytotoxicity information has been inclusively incorporated to ensure its safety in application.
Carboxymethyl chitosan and its applications
(1)In Medicine, health care products:
Chitosan is useful in promoting tissue growth in tissue repair and accelerating wound-healing and bone regeneration.
Chitosan also can be incorporated into hydrogels and microspheres which demonstrate large potential in delivery systems for drugs, proteins or genes.
(2)In Health Food:
Chitosan has a strong positive charge helps it bind to fats and cholesterol and initiates clotting of red blood cells.Also can be used as food additive.
– Cholesterol-lowering effects.
– Fiber and weight loss effects.
Chitosan is an ecologically friendly biopesticide substance that boosts the innate ability of plants to defend themselves against fungal infections, also can be used as soil improvement agent, seed treatment and plant growth enhancer.
(4)Carboxymethyl chitosan in Cosmetic:
Chitosan’s strong positive charge allows it to bind to negatively charged surfaces such as hair and skin which makes it a useful ingredient in hair and skin products.
Our carboxymethyl chitosan powder is cosmetic grade, will guarantee 99% purity.
Cosmetic grade Carboxymethyl Chitosan Powder is transformed from chitosan through carboxylation, freely soluble in water and the character is stable. Carboxymethyl Chitosan has excellent moisture absorption, moisture retention, opsonization, bacteria inhibition, etc. Applicable to various cosmetics, such as emollient cream, shower gel, cleaning cream, mousse, advanced ointment frost, emulsion and colloid cosmetics, etc.
- Carboxymethyl chitosan as an antifungal agent on gauze. Kurniasih M et al. Int J Biol Macromol. (2018)
- An overview of carboxymethyl derivatives of chitosan: Their use as biomaterials and drug delivery systems. Fonseca-Santos B et al. Mater Sci Eng C Mater Biol Appl. (2017)
- Carboxymethyl chitosan: Properties and biomedical applications. Shariatinia Z et al. Int J Biol Macromol. (2018)
- Chitin and Chitosans: Characteristics, Eco-Friendly Processes, and Applications in Cosmetic Science Cristina Casadidio, Dolores Vargas Peregrina, Maria Rosa Gigliobianco, Siyuan Deng, Roberta Censi, Piera Di Martino
PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:
This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.