+86(1360)2568149 info@phcoker.com

Kojic acid dipalmitate powder (79725-98-7)

Kojic acid dipalmitate (KAD) is a derivate produced from kojic acid offering superior stability. Kojic……..

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Kojic acid dipalmitate powder (79725-98-7) video

 

Kojic acid dipalmitate powder (79725-98-7) Specifications

Product Name Kojic acid dipalmitate powder
Chemical Name ▪2-Palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy-pyrone

▪2-Palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy-gamma-pyrone

▪ KojicAcidDepalmitate

▪ KOJIC DIPALMITATE

Brand Name Kojic acid dipalmitate
Drug Class whitening
CAS Number 79725-98-7
InChIKey SGEADTGIZKXPIP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular Formula C38H66O6
Molecular Weight 618.93
Monoisotopic Mass N/A
Melting Point  92-96°C
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color White crystalline powder
Solubility  Insoluble in water, soluble in oil, propylene glycol.
Storage Temperature  Refrigerator
Application ▪ whiten cosmetic

▪ antibiotic synthetic intermediate products

▪ agriculture plant tutelage

▪ chemical reagent

 

What is Kojic acid dipalmitate?

Kojic acid dipalmitate (KAD) is a derivate produced from kojic acid offering superior stability. Kojic Acid itself can be prone to instability with color-changes occurring over time, whereas Kojic acid dipalmitate retains its stability for longer. It not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin. As fat soluble skin whitening agent, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is easier to be absorbed by skin and the effect is stronger than the kojic acid.  It can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body. As a result, Kojic Acid dipalmitate is widely used in whiten cosmetics applied as a skin lightening agent and emollient.

Kojic Acid dipalmitate powder also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes, it can eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh. For example, to protect against fruits from turning brown and to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.

In addition, Kojic Acid dipalmitate powder can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, ect.

 

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate benefits

  • Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Compared with kojic acid, kojic acid dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.
  • Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is light and heat stable, while kojic acid tends to oxidize over time.
  • Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which procides flexibility to formulators.
  • Kojic Acid Dipalmitate does not turn brown or yellow over time for two reasons. First, Kojic Acid is not stable to light and heat, and tends to oxidize, which results in color change (often yellow or brown). Second, Kojic Acid tends to chelate with metal irons, which often results in color change. On the contrary, kojic acid dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.
  • Kojic acid dipalmitate is a derivative of Kojic Acid and palmitic acid, which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin. It is easier to be absorbed by the skin.

 

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Benefits for Skin

  • Whitening

Kojic acid dipalmitate has a strong inhibitory effect on melanin. Kojic acid dipalmitate is different from other whitening components such as arbutin. Its combination of copper ions prevents activation of copper ions and tyrosinase. Thereby, KAD can whiten skin.

  • Removing Spots

In addition, Kojic acid dipalmitate also reduces pigmentation caused by meralin pigment. It can promote skin metabolism, and quickly eliminate already formed melarin pigment. KAD fights against melasma, age spots, chloasma, stretch marks, freckles and other pigmentation.

 

Kojic acid dipalmitate uses

(1) Kojic acid dipalmitate is a new skin whitening agent,it can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrase, effective ratio can be up to 80%,so it have a evidently whitening effect and the effect is stronger than the kojic acid dipalmitate.

(2) Kojic Acid dipalmitate is widely used in whiten cosmetic applied as a skin lightening agent due to its potential to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which offers skin its coloring.

(3)Kojic Acid dipalmitate also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes. It can protect against fruits from turning brown and is also applied to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.

(4) Kojic Acid dipalmitate can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, ect.

 

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate possible Side effects

Skin irritation

Skin hyperpigmentation

Aging

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate may also cause side effects not listed here.

 

Reference:

 

  1. Structural characterization and in vitro antioxidant activity of kojic dipalmitate loaded w/o/w multiple emulsions intended for skin disorders. Gonçalez ML, Marcussi DG, Calixto GM, Corrêa MA, Chorilli M.Biomed Res Int. 2015;2015:304591. doi: 10.1155/2015/304591. Epub 2015 Feb 15.
  2. Leucoderma after use of a skin-lightening cream containing kojic dipalmitate, liquorice root extract and Mitracarpus scaber extract. Madhogaria S, Ahmed I. Clin Exp Dermatol. 2010 Jun;35(4):e103-5. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2230.2009.03690.x. Epub 2009 Nov 19.
  3. A rapid and reliable size-exclusion chromatographic method for determination of kojic dipalmitate in skin-whitening cosmetic products. Balaguer A, Salvador A, Chisvert A. Talanta. 2008 Apr 15;75(2):407-11. doi: 10.1016/j.talanta.2007.11.021. Epub 2007 Nov 17.

 

PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:

This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.

 


References & product citations