Glycolic acid powder (79-14-1) video
Glycolic acid powder (79-14-1) Specifications
|Product Name||Glycolic acid powder|
|Chemical Name||▪ glycolic acid
▪ 2-Hydroxyacetic acid
▪ hydroxyacetic acid
▪ Glycollic acid
|Brand Name||Glycolic acid|
|Drug Class||Beauty peptide|
|Monoisotopic Mass||76.05 g/mol|
|Melting Point||75-80 °C(lit.)|
|Color||White to off-white powder|
|Solubility||H2O: 0.1 g/mL, clear|
|Application||Glycolic acid powder is mainly supplemented to various skin-care products to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It can also reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, and hyperpigmentation.|
What is Glycolic acid?
Glycolic acid is the most commonly used alpha hydroxy acid, owing to its reputation as one of the safest and most effective. Its molecules are the smallest among the AHAs, so it’s able to penetrate skin better and be absorbed readily.
It works by actually destroying the bonds between old skin cells, freeing them so they can be sloughed off. This might sound scary and counterproductive, but it’s actually quite beneficial.
Glycolic acid is an exfoliator, which means that it safely removes the outer layer of dead skin cells.
In this way, it helps accelerate your skin’s renewal process, bringing fresh, new skin to the surface on a regular basis when used routinely. This can help your skin look younger and dewier, with a glow that arises from increased circulation and faster cell turnover.
It’s much more than anti-aging product, though; glycolic acid also helps lighten discolorations such as sun and age spots.
It can even help skin that’s prone to blackheads, whiteheads, and acne by keeping pores clear of old skin that tends to clog them and cause problem.
Glycolic acid benefits in skin
Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosenthe bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.
Glycolic acid powder is used to smooth wrinkles, fade hyperpigmentation and sun damage, and generally improve the tone and texture of the skin. As such, it is often used in anti-aging products.
Glycolic acid powder is a better curative effect to remove dead skin and hair potions, can resist skin aging.It is the raw fruit acid of whiten cosmetics.This product can achieve the effect of moisturizing, nourish skin, promote the skin update.
Glycolic acid uses and application:
1.Ingredient of cosmetics and personal care products. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
2.High-end electronics component production and semi-conductor processing
3.Polymer production for medical sutures
4. Agent for nickel plate.
5.Emulsion polymers, petroleum emulsion splitter, soldering paster, coatings,solvents and ink and paint additive to improve flow properties and impart gloss
- Efficacy of microneedling with 70% glycolic acid peel vs microneedling alone in treatment of atrophic acne scars-A randomized controlled trial. Rana S et al. J Cosmet Dermatol. (2017)
- Production of ethylene glycol or glycolic acid from D-xylose in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Salusjärvi L et al. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol. (2017)
- Comparative Evaluation of Efficacy and Tolerability of Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Mandelic Acid, and Phytic Acid Combination Peels in Melasma. Sarkar R et al. Dermatol Surg. (2016)
PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:
This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.