+86(1812)4514114 info@phcoker.com

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate powder (68797-35-3)

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate is a liquorice derivative. Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate powder is a widely used…….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate powder (68797-35-3) video

 

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate powder (68797-35-3) Specifications

Product Name Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate powder
Chemical Name l Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

l Glycyrrhizinate dipotassium

l Dipotassium glycyrrhizate

l 68797-35-3

l CHEBI:79402

Brand Name Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate
Drug Class Moisturize peptide
CAS Number 68797-35-3
InChIKey BIVBRWYINDPWKA-VLQRKCJKSA-L
Molecular Formula C42H60K2O16
Molecular Weight 899.1 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass 898.315549 g/mol
Melting Point  N/A
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color White Powder
Solubility  Soluble in water; slightly soluble in ethanol
Storage Temperature  Stored at room temperature
Application 1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry;

2.As as  raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field;

3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;

4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.

 

What is Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate)?

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, also known as glycyrrhizin, which is a key component in licorice root extract. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. The plant produces long flowers that are purple to pale whitish blue. Glycyrrhizin is the main sweet-tasting constituent of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, which can be extracted and used in candies or sweeteners. Licorice extract is 30 to 50 times sweeter than sugar.

Licorice root extract has also been used in traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years. It is well known for its soothing effects on inflamed membranes and its expectorant properties in removing phlegm and mucus from the respiratory tract. For this reason, licorice can be used from everything from the common cold to liver disease. Many of the health benefits provided by licorice come from glycyrrhizin, which could be why dipotassium glycyrrhizate is now used in skin care products as an anti-inflammatory ingredient.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is white powder, it has a sweet taste and is soluble in water.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate also call Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate and Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate. It is produced from liquorice root and functions as an active, anti-phlogistic and for the control of sebum. It can be used in dermatological formulations, skin care and body care products, after-shave and after-sun cosmetics, dental care, shampoo and conditioner.

 

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate uses and Application

With Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and detoxification,etc, Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate is used widely in

pharmaceuticals industry, Cosmetics, and food industry etc.

In Cosmetics:

There is a wide range of compatibility in cosmetics. It is often together used with other surfactants, which can

accelerate skin absorption of two of them to improve efficiency. They are used for whitening sunscreen, conditioning, itching and moisture. Often, it is used into skin-care lotion, shower gel, freckle cream, facial mask, etc.

In pharmaceutical:

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate is used for antitussive and expectant, gastric ulcer, etc. It’s mainly used in eye drops, ointment stomatitis, etc.

In food:

It can be used for sports drinks to potassium supplement, sweetening agent, preservative, and flavored sauce.

In daily chemical:

Dipotassium Glycyrrhetate is of the used for making toothpaste.

 

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate in cosmetics

In cosmetics and personal skin care products, dipotassium glycyrrhizate functions as skin-conditioning agent with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties, as well as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is a skin-conditioning agent that has the ability to improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It has a soothing, anti-irritant effect and also calms inflammation. Because of this, it can help reduce the redness associated with acne, psoriasis and rosacea. It can also help treat atopic dermatitis. It can also inhibit melanin production, meaning it could be a potentially effective treatment for hyperpigmentation.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate has also been shown to help preserve hyaluronic acid content in the skin. Hyaluronic acid is a key molecule involved in maintaining skin hydration with the ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. Youthful skin retains its turgor, resilience, and pliability due to its rich supply of hyaluronic acid and high water content. By preserving hyaluronic acid content in the skin, dipotassium glycyrrhizate helps to maintain hydrated, youthful skin.

Lastly, dipotassium glycyrrhizate functions as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Emulsifiers are necessary for products that contain both water and oil components. Mixing water and oil together creates a dispersion of oil droplets in water (and vice versa). However, these two phases can separate if the product is left to settle. To address this problem, an emulsifier can be added to the system to help the droplets remain dispersed. Emulsifiers improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skin care benefits.

 

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate Application in Cosmetics

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is widely regarded as an effective skin lightener/brightener and antioxidant.  It is often used in facial moisturizers, anti-aging products, sunscreens, cleansers, foundations, acne treatments, skin lighteners/brighteners, eye creams, and face masks.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is not only suitable for hair and skin care, but also for oral care.

Skin care: anti-inflammatory-suitable for treatment of skin inflammation such as wounds, eczema, burns; care for sensitive, fragile and irritating skin. Whitening-inhibit melanin production and brighten skin tone.

Hair care: relieve itchy scalp.

Oral care: treatment of gingivitis; oral hygiene and dental protection.

 

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate skin benefits

Skin whitening

Study has shown that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate inhibits tyrosinase activity and melanin production. It is a potential skin whitening agent that prevents skin pigmentation.

Anti-inflammation

Further research has shown that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has anti-inflammatory property. It helps to alleviate the skin redness and irritation symptoms common to various diseases such as rosacea and psoriasis. Moreover, its oil-regulating properties inhibit the secretion of excessive skin oil from the sebaceous glands.

Promote wound healing

The healing effect of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is mainly to relieve wound inflammation by reducing the number of granulocytes. Also it promotes formation of granulation tissue and rapid proliferation of fibroblasts; DPG increases the number of new capillaries, and accelerates process of tissue wound healing.

 

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The FDA includes this ingredient on its list of Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) direct food ingredients. Clinical tests demonstrate that dipotassium glycyrrhizate does not penetrate nor irritate the skin. Both the EU Cosmetics Directive and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel have determined it as non-toxic and safe to use in OTC personal care products. However, because it’s a plant derived ingredient, The CIR Expert Panel advises cosmetic manufacturers to take the neccessary steps to assure that pesticide and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels.

 

Reference:

  • Inhibition of Phospholipase A2 by licorice derivative. Okimasu E, et al. (1983).
  • Licorices derivatives are involved in COX-2 inhibition.Kase et al., (1998).
  • Glycyrrhetinic acid to inhibit phospholipase A2 .Kase et al, (1998).
  • Derivatives of Glycyrrhetinic acid have shown their inhibitory activity against interleukin-1b (IL-1b)-induced prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production in normal human dermal fibroblasts (NHDF). Tsukahara et al.
  • Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is an anti-inflammatory agent that is used to treat chronic dermatitis .Trotta et al (2002).
  • Application Of Ointment With DPG For Atopic Dermatitis Journal of New Remedies & Clinics Vol. 12, No.6 (1983) MARUZEN PHARMACEUTICALS CO., LTD.
  • Inhibitory Effects on Histamine Release. adayoshi Shibata, Journal of WakanMedical and Pharmaceutical Society or WAKAN-YAKU 6, 294 (1989).
  • Application Of Ointment With DPG For Atopic Dermatitis Journal of New Remedies & Clinics Vol. 12, No.6 (1983).

 


=

References & product citations

Shangke Chemical is a high-tech enterprise specializing in active pharmaceutical intermediates (APIs). To control the quality during production, a large number of experienced professionals, a first-class production equipment and laboratories are the key points.

Contact Us