Sunflower oil (Safflower seed oil) 83% (8001-21-6)

February 28, 2020

Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant. so it is also referred to as sunflower seed oil, its other name is Safflower seed oil. Our sunflowder oil is extracted …….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Sunflower oil (Safflower seed oil) 83% (8001-21-6) video

Sunflower oil Specifications

Product Name Sunflower oil
Chemical Name Safflower seed oil
Brand Name N/A
Drug Class Biochemicals and Reagents;Lipids;Oils;Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals
CAS Number 8001-21-6
InChIKey N/A
Molecular Formula N/A
Molecular Weight N/A
Monoisotopic Mass N/A
Boiling point  1F
Freezing Point -17C
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color clear to amber yellow
Solubility  Miscible with benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, diethyl ether, and light petroleum; practically insoluble in ethanol (95%) and water.
Storage Temperature  room temp
Application lCooking and frying

lCosmetics like lip balms and skin creams

lMedicine for the heart as it is low cholesterol

 

What is Sunflower oil?

Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant. so it is also referred to as sunflower seed oil, its other name is: Safflower seed oil. Our sunflowder oil is extracted by the technology of Supercritical fluid extraction, differ from normal Press technology.

Sunflower oil can range in color from clear to amber yellow. There are many varieties of sunflowers. Most sunflower oil comes from the common sunflower (Helianthus annuus). The main producers of the sunflower oil include Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina.

Sunflowers are native to North and South America, and have been used as a food and ornamental source for centuries. Today, sunflower oil is used worldwide for cooking, and can be found in many commercially prepared and processed foods. It is also used in paint and as an ingredient in skin care products.

Sunflower seed oil contains predominantly monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. Sunflower oil become so popular is because its impressive fatty acid content, which includes palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids, selenium, and linoleic acid. The combination of fatty acids in the body are extremely important to maintain various elements of human health, and it can help maintain that balance.

Besides, some of those fatty acids, vitamin E (tocopherols) and other organic compounds act as antioxidants in the oil, which means that they can positively affect a huge range of conditions. It also has more polyunsaturated fats than any other commonly used vegetable oil. With the recent craze of eating healthy and searching for alternative options, sunflower oil is becoming quite desirable on the international market.

Sunflower oil benefits

-In human health

Sunflower oil lowers Cholesterol Levels: Most research shows that including sunflower oil in the diet lowers total cholesterol and “bad” low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol in people with high cholesterol. However, consuming sunflower oil may be less effective at reducing cholesterol compared to palm oil and flaxseed oil. Further, sunflower oil might not be effective for lowering cholesterol in people with peripheral vascular disease or those at risk for atherosclerosis.

Sunflower oil lowers Cholesterol Levels: Most research shows that including sunflower oil in the diet lowers total cholesterol and “bad” low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol in people with high cholesterol. However, consuming sunflower oil may be less effective at reducing cholesterol compared to palm oil and flaxseed oil. Further, sunflower oil might not be effective for lowering cholesterol in people with peripheral vascular disease or those at risk for atherosclerosis.

Sunflower oil boosts energy levels: While saturated fats can make you feel lethargic, unsaturated fats energize you. It helps the discharge of glycogen into the bloodstream from the liver. Glycogen is a type of sugar that provides an extra boost of quick energy.

Sunflower oil protects Body:

Relief from Athlete’s Foot: Sunflower oil is also an effective remedy for providing relief from Athlete’s foot (tinea pedis). Athlete’s foot is a fungal infection that starts between the toes. The topical application of the oil helps in curing it faster.

 

-Sunflower oil benefits for skin

Sunflower oil contains several ingredients that have benefits for skin. They include:

oleic acid

vitamin E

sesamol

linoleic acid

Sunflower seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and is effective for combatting skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.

Sunflower oil can use as antioxidants: Sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E, Vitamin E is an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature aging and wrinkles. The sunflower oil is light and non-greasy and thus, it gets absorbed in the skin easily without blocking the pores, using a skincare product formulated with sunflower oil is a good way to obtain vitamin E’s benefits for skin.

Sunflower oil is the Skin-protecting barrier: Sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid, it helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture. It also has an anti-inflammatory effectTrusted Source when used topically. This makes it beneficial for dry skin and for conditions, such as eczema.

Sunflower oil reduces Inflammation

Sunflower oil has anticancer Potential

 

Sunflower oil uses and application

Cooking and frying

Cosmetics like lip balms and skin creams

Medicine for the heart as it is low cholesterol

Sunflower oil use in shampoo. Sunflower oil gives beautiful hair. When applied to hair, Sunflower Oil hydrates, strengthens, softens, manages frizz, repairs damage, and effectively addresses thinning, loss, and baldness.

Used medicinally, Sunflower Carrier Oil protects against harmful bacteria, soothes skin that is irritated, inflamed, calloused, and rough, and prevents acne breakouts. In massage therapy, it is reputed to be ideal for addressing leg ulcers.

 

Reference:

  • Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Lin TK et al. Int J Mol Sci. (2017)
  • Natural Oils for Skin-Barrier Repair: Ancient Compounds Now Backed by Modern Science. Vaughn AR et al. Am J Clin Dermatol. (2018)
  • Natural Oils for Skin-Barrier Repair: Ancient Compounds Now Backed by Modern Science. Vaughn AR, Clark AK, Sivamani RK, Shi VY. Am J Clin Dermatol. 2018
  • A high glycerol-containing leave-on scalp care treatment to improve dandruff. Harding CR, Matheson JR, Hoptroff M, Jones DA, Luo Y, Baines FL, Luo S. Skinmed. 2014 May-Jun;12(3):155-61.