+86(1812)4514114 info@phcoker.com

Beta-Arbutin powder (497-76-7)

Beta-Arbutin is found in high levels in plants from the families Ericaceae and Saxifragaceae. Indeed, ……….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Beta-Arbutin powder (497-76-7) video

 

Beta-Arbutin powder (497-76-7) Specifications

Product Name Beta-Arbutin powder
 

 

Chemical Name

l alpha-Arbutin

l arbutin

l 497-76-7

l Uvasol

l p-Arbutin

Brand Name Beta-Arbutin
Drug Class Whitening peptide
CAS Number 497-76-7
InChIKey BJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-RMPHRYRLSA-N
Molecular Formula C12H16O7
Molecular Weight 272.25 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass 272.089603 g/mol
Melting Point  199.5°C
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color White powder
Solubility  Soluble in water and alcohol
Storage Temperature  Stored at room temperature
Application 1.Applied in cosmetic field, beta arbutin is mainly used in facial masks and esssence to whiten, eliminate wrinkles and dispelling spot;

2.Applied in phamaceutical field, beta arbutin is usually made into capsule to enhance organism immunity,sterilization and relieve cough.

 

What is Beta-arbutin?

Arbutin is A natural skin lightening/whitening agent. It works by slowly releasing hydroquinone through hydrolysis, which in turn blocks Tyrosinase activity and reduces the skin’s melanin (pigmentation) production. In cosmetics, this ingredient appears in two different forms: Alpha-Arbutin or Beta-Arbutin. It is claimed that Alpha Arbutin has a stronger inhibitory action than Beta Arbutin. Due to patenting concerns, most skin care products contain plant extracts that contain Arbutin (e.g. bearberry, pear, blueberry), rather than pure Arbutin. Used in a variety of cosmetics, particularly ones aimed at lightening the skin such as lotions, crèmes, serums, cleansers, and spot treatments.

Beta-Arbutin Powder can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused. Beta arbutin is one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are popular at present. It is also the most competitive whitening activity.

 

How does Beta-arbutin powder work in whitening skin?

β-Arbutin is used as a whitening ingredient for controlling the generation of melanin pigments, which are substances causing discoloration and freckles. It is known as a substance contained in ericaceous herbs called bearberry leaf. Discoloration and freckles occur due to reactive oxygen produced in skin by exposure to UV in sunlight, stress, atmospheric pollution, etc., which activates tyrosinase and the activated enzyme promotes the conversion of tyrosine in melanocytes (pigment cells) to melanin pigments. β-Arbutin is said to demonstrate whitening effects by reducing the production of melanin pigments by working directly on tyrosinase in melanocytes.

 

How to use Natural Beta-Arbutin Powder?

You can add it to toner, cream, or lotion. The suggested usage level is 1%-7%. It can dissolve in water or propylene glycol.

Beta-arbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone present in the leaves of the Bearberry. It is a great cosmetic ingredient for the skin lightening and whitening. In addition, it is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It is very stable under sunlight.

 

The application of Beta-Arbutin?

(1)Beta-Arbutin applied in cosmetic field, beta arbutin is mainly used in facial masks and esssence to whiten, eliminate wrinkles and dispelling spot;

(2)Beta-Arbutin applied in phamaceutical field, beta arbutin is usually made into capsule to enhance organism immunity,sterilization and relieve cough.

 

Beta Arbutin function and Beta Arbutin benefits

(1)Beta Arbutin will relieve and dispell chloasma, melanin, acne ect.

(2)Beta Arbutin has good effects of sterilization and relieving cough.
(3)Beta Arbutin is used to alleviate pain of burn and scald, enhancing immune fuction.
(4)Beta Arbutin can promote skin elasticity, retaining skin moisture and slowing down aging skin.

(5)Beta Arbutin has the function of restraining the activity of tyrosinase, preventing the formation of melanin.

 

Beta-Arbutin side effects

Just because Arbutin does not cause damage or harm to the skin doesn’t mean that it will necessarily work for your skin or that you won’t have any side effects.

The good news is that most people who use Arbutin will not experience any bad or negative side effects.

Most of the side effects that people experience while using Arbutin will be positive ones such as more radiant lighter skin.

But some people who use Arbutin may experience redness, irritation and even a rash.

These side effects are rare but you should still be aware of them.

Rarely some people will not experience any skin lightening effect and may actually experience some worsening of their hyperpigmentation.

This may have to do with a rebound reaction of melanin production that can sometimes occur with the use of hydroquinone.

This is a rare side effect but you should be aware of it before you use arbutin!

Reference

  • Action of tyrosinase on alpha and beta-arbutin: A kinetic study. Garcia-Jimenez A et al. PLoS One. (2017)
  • Recent progress on biological production of α-arbutin. Zhu X et al. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol. (2018)
  • Comparative studies on the chemical and enzymatic stability of alpha- and beta-arbutin. Avonto C et al. Int J Cosmet Sci. (2016)
  • Chemical and Biocatalytic Routes to Arbutin Hangyu Zhou, Jing Zhao, Aitao Li, Manfred T. Reetz Molecules. 2019 Sep; 24(18): 3303. Published online 2019 Sep 11. doi: 3390/molecules24183303

 


=

References & product citations

Shangke Chemical is a high-tech enterprise specializing in active pharmaceutical intermediates (APIs). To control the quality during production, a large number of experienced professionals, a first-class production equipment and laboratories are the key points.

Contact Us