+86(1360)2568149 info@phcoker.com

Ellagic acid powder (476-66-4)

Ellagic acid is a naturally occurring polyphenol compound found in plants and provides natural UV…….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Ellagic acid powder (476-66-4) video

 

Ellagic acid powder (476-66-4) Specifications

Product Name Ellagic acid
Chemical Name 2,3,7,8-Tetrahydroxy-[1]benzopyrano[5,4,3-cde][1]benzopyran-5,10-dione

Gallogen

Lagistase

TBBD

Brand Name Ellagic acid powder
Drug Class Comestic peptide
CAS Number 476-66-4
InChIKey AFSDNFLWKVMVRB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular Formula C14H6O8
Molecular Weight 302.197 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass 302.006267 g/mol
Melting Point  360.00 to 364.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life 8.4±1.8 h
Color cream-colored needles (from pyridine) or yellow powder.
Solubility  water, 7.828e+004 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Storage Temperature  Store at RT
Application health supplement

 

What is ellagic acid (EA)?

Ellagic acid is a naturally occurring polyphenol compound found in plants and provides natural UV protection, as well as defense against bacterial and fungal pathogens. The best sources of ellagic acid in the diet are strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, cherries, and walnuts. It is a powerful antioxidant. Ellagic acid (EA) is a type of antioxidant referred to as a “polyphenol”.

There are many Ellagic acid powder sale on line, some people take ellagic acid by mouth for cancer, mental function, and viral or bacterial infections. But Ellagic acid powder is most often use in cosmetics.

In Japan, Ellagic acid is widely used as the active ingredient for the prevention of spots and freckles after developing sunburn from exposure to excess sunlight. Some consider Ellagic acid a more efficient skin whitener and suppressor of pigmentation than arbutin or kojic acid, other active skin whiteners, at the same dose level (1%).

Use the comestics that contain Ellagic acid can prevent the buildup of skin pigmentation after sunburn. It can also be expected to improve the appearance of pigmented skin such as melasma or freckles.

Ellagic Acid in a topical form assists in the fighting fine lines and wrinkles. Ellagic Acid reduces inflammation in skin cells by fighting the breakdown of collagen. Ellagic acid combats wrinkles by protecting the collagen in skin tissue and reducing inflammation. In addition, Ellagic acid also provides protection against the harmful rays of the sun. Ellagic acid ncourages more elasticity and suppleness in an aged skin model.

 

Ellagic acid (EA) benefits

Antioxidant activity

  1. Scavenging Free Radicals
  2. Inhibiting lipid peroxidation
  3. Other Antioxidant Activities

Antitumor activity

  1. Ellagic acid can effectively inhibit the metabolic activity of pathogens.
  2. Ellagic acid can react with carcinogens to form non-toxic and harmless complexes, which can remove carcinogens.
  3. Ellagic acid can eliminate the toxicity of carcinogens by affecting the activity of some enzymes.
  4. Occupy certain specific positions on DNA to prevent chemical reactions between DNA and carcinogens or their metabolites, so as to achieve anti-cancer effect.

Ellagic acid benefits for skin

The skin health benefits of ellagic acid are not limited to its possible treatment for skin cancer. Ellagic acid can help protect skin from oxidative stress induced by UV radiation and the natural aging process.

A recent Korean study shows that ellagic acid applied to sun damaged skin (a mild sunburn) reduced inflammation. Such an effect may be due to ellagic acid’s ability to repress the effects of intercellular adhesion molecule (ICAM), a compound involved in the inflammatory response. Ellagic acid also inhibits matrix metalloproteinase (MMP), an enzyme that signals collagen breakdown. Together, these properties encourage the maintenance and/or improvement of the skin’s elasticity, which may result in the diminishing of fine lines and wrinkles.

But ellagic acid isn’t just a wrinkle fighter. As a tyrosinase inhibitor, ellagic acid is also an effective skin brightener. However, ellagic acid does not affect the DNA of melanocytes (the skin cells that produce pigment), making it a safer alternative other skin brightening ingredients like hydroquinone.

Ellagic acid uses

1) Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is usually made into capsule to prevent cancer, lower blood pressure and resist oxidation.

2) Applied in food field, it is usually used as food antioxidants.

3) Applied in cosmetic field, it mainly used in whitening, dispeling spot, anti-wrinkle and delaying skin aging.

 

Reference:

  1. A Pharmacological Update of Ellagic Acid. Ríos JL et al. Planta Med. (2018)
  1. Action of ellagic acid on the melanin biosynthesis pathway. Ortiz-Ruiz CV et al. J Dermatol Sci. (2016)
  1. Ellagic Acid and Its Role in Chronic Diseases. Derosa G et al. Adv Exp Med Biol. (2016)
  1. Anti-inflammatory potential of ellagic acid, gallic acid and punicalagin A&B isolated from Punica granatum. BenSaad LA et al. BMC Complement Altern Med. (2017)

 

PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:

This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.

 


References & product citations