Poly-L-glutaMic acid powder (25513-46-6) video
Poly-L-glutaMic acid powder (25513-46-6) Specifications
|Product Name||Poly-L-glutaMic acid|
POLY-L-GLUTAMIC ACID 15’000-50’000 SODIUM SALT
POLY-L-GLUTAMIC ACID 2’000-15’000
|Brand Name||Poly-L-glutaMic acid|
|Drug Class||Comestic peptide|
|Color||off-white to White Powder|
|Solubility||Soluble in water(alkaline solution), dichloroacetic acid, chloroform, DMF(warm), dioxane, and acetic acid.|
|Storage Temperature||Store at 4° C|
|Application||Effectively Increasing NMF in Inner Skin
Improving Nutrient Supply
Healthy Whitening Efficacy
Applications of Gamma PGA in Skin – care Products
What is Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid)?
Poly-l-glutamic acid is a natural occurring, multi-functional, and biodegradable biopolymer. It is produced through fermentation by Bacillus subtilis using glutamic acid. PGA is consists of glutamic acid monomers crosslinked between α-amino and γ-carboxyl groups, and the molecular weight of PGA is usually between 100~1000 kDa.
Poly-l-glutamic acid powder is white powder, Poly-l-glutamic acid powder is water-soluble, edible and non-toxictowards human, and is environment friendly. It has broad applications in the fields of medicine, food, cosmetics, and water treatment.
poly-l-glutamic acid powder and its derivatives have molecular weights ranging from 50,000 to more than 2 million Daltons, hence they have wide applications in food industry, cosmetics, health care, water treatment, waste water treatment, Hygiene products, Medical treatments, Hydrogels etc.
Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid) benefits?
1.Active component for lasting moisturizing and resistance to dry conditions of human skin.
2.Increasing the elasticity of human skin and keeping it tight and smooth.
3.Inhibiting the formation of melanin remarkably.
4.Keeping pH balance of human skin.
5.Forming a slow-release delivery system and therefore improving the absorption capacity of nutrients in cosmetics.
6.Enhancing color fastness after hair dying.
Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid) benefits for skin
Polyglutamic acid, also known as natto gum and polyglutamic acid, is a water-soluble, biodegradable, non-toxic, biopolymer produced by microbial fermentation. Its moisturizing and locking water is 500 times more effective than hyaluronic acid. It is mainly used for moisturizing, whitening, bacteriostasis, and improving skin health.
- SKIN HYDRATION
- ENHANCES SKIN ELASTICITY
- SKIN NOURISHMENT
- IMPROVE THE QUALITIES OF SKINCARE PRODUCTS
The Difference Between Hyaluronic Acid and Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid)
Although both acids are humectants – they draw and hold water in the skin – they’re molecular structures are different. PGA has a larger molecular structure than HA, which allows it to create a thin film on the top layer of the skin that prevents water loss and plumps the skin, which also helps to diminish the appearance of fine lines.
Studies have also shown that polyglutamic acid improves skin’s elasticity, more so than even collagen and hyaluronic acid. PGA might even prevent and decrease hyaluronidase production, which is what breaks down the natural hyaluronic acid in our skin.
In a nutshell: Hyaluronic acid is able to penetrate deeper into the skin to hydrate the epidermis at a deeper level, while polyglutamic acid helps increase natural moisturization factors at the surface of the skin. Essentially, if you use both together, your skin will be next level hydrated!
The grade of Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid) powder
- Agricultural grade: soil water retention, fertilizer synergy, and promotion of seed development.
- Cosmetic grade: moisturizing, anti-wrinkle, whitening.
- Pharmaceutical grade: drug sustained release.
- Water treatment grade: chelated heavy metals, etc.
Poly-L-glutamic acid (Polyglutamic acid)uses and application
- Irrigation Fertilizer: It can be added to compound fertilizer by rate of 5-8%, improve the nutrient content of compound fertilizer, increases crops’ direct absorption.
- Food Industry As thickener for foods & drinks, improves taste of drinks, stabilizer in ice creams, texture enhancer, binder, animal feed supplement, antifreezing agent or cryoprotectant, bitterness relieving agent, as an additive in preparation of starch foods (bakery & noodles) for avoiding staling, enhancing food texture and maintaining food shapes.
- Medical treatment Drug release carrier, a haemostatic agent, soft tissue augmentation.
- Cosmetics Ingredient As a humectant, moisturizer to improve skin care quality, as a whitening agent, has anti wrinkle property which gives long lasting effect.
- Development of chitosan/poly-γ-glutamic acid/pluronic/curcumin nanoparticles in chitosan dressings for wound regeneration. Lin YH et al. J Biomed Mater Res B Appl Biomater. (2017)
- Surfing as a risk factor for sensitization to poly(γ-glutamic acid) in fermented soybeans, natto, allergy. Inomata N et al. Allergol Int. (2018)
- A Dual Network Hydrogel Sunscreen Based on Poly-γ-glutamic Acid/Tannic Acid Demonstrates Excellent Anti-UV, Self-Recovery, and Skin-Integration Capacities. Wang R, Wang X, Zhan Y, Xu Z, Xu Z, Feng X, Li S, Xu H. ACS Appl Mater Interfaces. 2019 Oct 16;11(41):37502-37512. doi: 10.1021/acsami.9b14538. Epub 2019 Oct 4. PMID: 31544451
- Gamma-poly glutamate/gelatin composite hydrogels crosslinked by proanthocyanidins for wound healing. Liu WC, Wang HY, Lee TH, Chung RJ. Mater Sci Eng C Mater Biol Appl. 2019 Aug;101:630-639. doi: 10.1016/j.msec.2019.04.018. Epub 2019 Apr 9. PMID: 31029356
PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:
This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.