+86(1360)2568149 info@phcoker.com

Matrixyl powder (214047-00-4)

Matrixyl is palmitoyl-pentapeptide 3 and this is a peptide that specifically stimulates collagen synthesis and…….

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Matrixyl powder (214047-00-4) video

 

Matrixyl powder (214047-00-4) Specifications

Product Name Matrixyl powder
Chemical Name PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE

L-Serine, N2-(1-oxohexadecyl)-L-lysyl-L-threonyl-L-threonyl-L-lysyl-

Pal-KTTKS

Palmitoyl pentapeptide-3

Sequence palmitoyl-Lys-Thr-Thr-Lys-Ser-OH
Brand Name Matrixyl powder
Drug Class Anti-aging peptide
CAS Number 214047-00-4
InChIKey WSGCRSMLXFHGRM-DEVHWETNSA-N
Molecular Formula C39H75N7O10
Molecular Weight 802.068 g·mol−1
Monoisotopic Mass 801.557542 g/mol
Melting Point  N/A
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color White powder
Solubility  Distilled water, up to 2mg/ml
Storage Temperature  Closed, below 2 ~ 8℃ preservation
Application Matrixyl powder has been used in cosmetic products

 

What is Matrixyl ?

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 was developed by the corporations Sederma SA and Proctor & Gamble and originally named Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3, but later renamed to Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 to reflect a correction in the data on its molecular structure, according to research. It is also included in many commercial formulas under the trademark of Matrixyl.

Matrixyl is palmitoyl pentapeptide-3 and this is a peptide that specifically stimulates collagen synthesis and skin repair. For the detail-oriented amongst you, it is five amino acids linked to a 16-carbon chain, which helps the penetration of the molecule through the lipidic structures of the skin.

The Matrixyl is commonly used in anti-aging cosmetic products designed to reduce or prevent wrinkles and maintain a youthful appearance to the skin. Peptides are protein fragments that interact and affect cells. When used in cosmetics, Matrixyl is often combined with Argireline powder. The peptide Argireline reduces the appearance of wrinkles by paralyzing the muscles of the face a bit, so there are fewer expression lines, while Matrixyl works to promote the growth of collagen, elastin, and glucosaminoglycans.

 

Matrixyl benefits for skin

By using Matrixyl, the collagen your face has lost will begin to be replaced, and your skin will look and feel fuller and more youthful.

Try adding Matrixyl into your skincare routine to receive its amazing benefits.

Matrixyl benefits :

1)Matrixyl diminishes wrinkles by 45%

2)Lifts and firms the skin

3)Restores skins youthful appearance

 

Reference:

  1. Effect of Palmitoyl-Pentapeptide (Pal-KTTKS) on Wound Contractile Process in Relation with Connective Tissue Growth Factor and α-Smooth Muscle Actin Expression. Park H, An E, Cho Lee AR.
  2. Tissue Eng Regen Med. 2017 Jan 19;14(1):73-80. doi: 10.1007/s13770-016-0017-y. eCollection 2017 Feb. PMID: 30603464 Free PMC Article
  3. Robinson, L. R.; Fitzgerald, N. C.; Doughty, D. G.; Dawes, N. C.; Berge, C. A.; Bissett, D. L. (2005). “Topical palmitoyl pentapeptide provides improvement in photoaged human facial skin1”. International Journal of Cosmetic Science. 27 (3): 155–160. doi:10.1111/j.1467-2494.2005.00261.x. PMID 18492182.

 

PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:

This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.

 


References & product citations