+86(1360)2568149 info@phcoker.com

Raw Squalane powder (111-01-3)

Squalane is a natural product, being inert and non-toxic. It is obtained through the hydrogenation of ……..

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Raw Squalane powder (111-01-3) video

 

Raw Squalane powder (111-01-3) Specifications

Product Name Squalane powder
Chemical Name ▪Tetracosane

▪2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosane

▪Cosbiol

▪Perhydrosqualene

▪Robane

Brand Name Squalane
Drug Class Squalane
CAS Number 111-01-3
InChIKey PRAKJMSDJKAYCZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular Formula C30H62
Molecular Weight 422.81
Monoisotopic Mass 422.485152 g/mol
Melting Point  −38 °C (−36 °F; 235 K)
Freezing Point -38 ℃
Biological Half-Life The half-life of CM squalene was 74 +/- 8 min, that of campesterol was 37 +/- 5 min (P < 0.01 from squalene), and those of sitosterol, stigmasterol, and triglycerides were 17 +/- 2, 15 +/- 1, and 17 +/- 2 min, respectively (P < 0.01 from squalene and campesterol).
Color White powder
Solubility  chloroform: soluble100mg/mL, clear
Storage Temperature  room temp
Application ▪ cosmetic base

▪ precise machinery lubricants

▪ finishing cosmetics

▪ perlite agent of medical ointment and advanced soap

 

 

What is Squalane?

Squalane is a natural product, being inert and non-toxic. It is obtained through the hydrogenation of squalene, and can be used as the oily raw materials of balsam, nutritional emulsion and other basic cosmetics. Squalane is usually used as an emollient and moisturizer in cosmetics manufacturing. As a natural moisturizer in cosmetics, Squalane powder penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins. Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. It has good affinity to human skin without irritating the skin and causing allergies, and can accelerate the penetration of other actives into the skin. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalane and Squalene are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath oils, hair products, eye makeup, makeup foundations, lipstick, suntan and sunscreen products, body powders, nail products and in cleansing, moisturizing, and skin care products. However, because squalane powder is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene, it is more commonly used in personal care products.

In addtion, Squalane powder also a natural antioxidant and has antitumor properties, protecting your skin from carcinogens. It boosting hydration and can help your skin appear more vibrant and healthier. And, regular use can also boost collagen production, resulting in firmer skin. Squalane also can be used in moisturizing your hair, which can help increase shine and prevent breakage.

In morden, Squalane is widely used as a cosmetic base and finishing cosmetics, precise machinery lubricants, perlite agent of medical ointment and advanced soap.

 

Squalane benefits

  • Strength body immunity
  • Improve appetite
  • Protect skin, repair cell
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-aging, dispel chloasma
  • Squalane strengthens the epidermis and effectively forms a natural protective film to help balance the skin and sebum.
  • Squalane is the most similar to human sebum. It has a strong affinity and can be integrated with human sebum membrane to form a natural barrier on the skin surface.
  • Squalane can also inhibit skin lipid peroxidation, effectively penetrate into the skin, promote the proliferation of skin basal cells, delay skin aging, improve and eliminate chloasma have obvious physiological effects.
  • Squalane can also open skin pores, promote blood microcirculation, improve cell metabolism, and help repair damaged cells.

 

Hair benefits of squalane

Squalane isn’t only for the face and body. You can also apply the oil to your hair.

Moisturizing your hair can help increase shine and prevent breakage. Hair has its own natural oils. Yet, weather, age, diet, and heat damage can dry out locks.

Squalane can replenish your strands and protect your hair from further damage.

Place a few drops of squalane oil into the palm of your hand and massage into your hair to boost moisture before rinsing in the shower.

 

Squalaneapplication

  • Squalane free from chlorine, high purity and good light and moisturizing effect, can be used as thickening and brightening agent used in cream and cream cosmetics.
  • For lipstick, can make pigment dispersed better.
  • For cream, the sense of coating is very good, moisturizing, moisturizing, bright, good penetration of cream, moisturizing and not greasy feel.
  • Can be used as a moisturizing agent, and emollient.

 

Reference:

  1. Rosenthal, Maurice L. (2002). “Squalane: the natural moisturizer”. In Schlossman, Mitchell L. (ed.). Chemistry and Manufacture of Cosmetics. 3 (Bk. 2) (3rd ed.). pp. 869–875.
  2. McPhee D, Pin A, Kizer L, Perelman L (2014). “Deriving Renewable Squalane from Sugarcane” (PDF). Cosmetics & Toiletries. 129 (6).
  3. Allison, Anthony C. (1999). “Squalene and Squalane Emulsions as Adjuvants”. Methods. 19 (1): 87–93. doi:10.1006/meth.1999.0832. PMID 10525443.
  4. Biological importance and applications of squalene and squalane. Kim SK et al. Adv Food Nutr Res. (2012)

 

PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:

This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.

 


References & product citations