+86(1360)2568149 info@phcoker.com

Ceramides powder (100403-19-8)

Ceramides are heterogeneous class of lipids present in stratum corneum of the skin epidermis. Ceramides……

 


Status: In Mass Production
Synthesized and Customized Available
Capacity: 1277kg/month

 

Description

Ceramides powder (100403-19-8) video

 

Ceramides powder (100403-19-8) Specifications

Product Name Ceramides powder
Chemical Name (Z)-N-[(2S,3S,4R)-1,3,4-trihydroxyoctadecan-2-yl]octadec-9-enamide
Brand Name Ceramides
Drug Class anti-aging peptide
CAS Number 100403-19-8
InChIKey VODZWWMEJITOND-NXCSZAMKSA-N
Molecular Formula C24H47NO3
Molecular Weight 397.63488
Monoisotopic Mass N/A
Melting Point  N/A
Freezing Point N/A
Biological Half-Life N/A
Color A crystalline solid
Solubility  water, 1.111e-009 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Storage Temperature  -20°C
Application Use in cosmetic

 

What is ceramides?

Ceramides are heterogeneous class of lipids present in stratum corneum of the skin epidermis. Ceramides are involved in regulating transepidermal water loss through skin. Decrease in ceramide content or change in ceramides pattern can lead to various skin disorders. Skin appearance can be improved by topical supplementation of ceramides or any agent that can promote the lipid synthetic capability of epidermis.

Though plants and animals are good source of ceramides, they are not a viable source as the extraction process is laborious and not so economical. Nowdays, there are many Ceramides sale online, and the ceramides price is workable.

Ceramides is currently used in cosmetics especially for dry skin conditions and are prescribed as dietary supplements. Companies claim that applying ceramides to the skin, or taking ceramides by mouth, can reduce dryness, lines and wrinkles, and repair and firm aging skin.

Ceramides use in cancer theraphy

Ceramides, a sphingolipid metabolite, is a frequently targeted protein implicated in drug resistance. These molecules favor oncogenesis by acting as potent mediators of cellular responses like cell differentiation, proliferation, cell migration, adhesion, and apoptosis. Ceramides, which is generated through de novo biosynthesis or derived from recycling of membrane sphingomyelin, is converted to sphingolipids (vital signal transducers and cell regulators in growth suppression and apoptosis) in the presence of P-gp. It coadministers P-gp antagonists with short-chain ceramides (C6-ceramide (CER)) to accelerate cancer cell death.

 

Ceramidesbenefits for skin?

(1)Ceramides in maintaining the skin barrier function plays a very important role.

(2)Using ceramides can obviously enhance the adhesion between keratinocytes, improve dry skin, reduce skin desquamation.

(3)Ceramides maintain skin moisture.

(4)Anti-aging function.

(5)Regulate cell growth variation.

(6)Ceramides is cytotoxic regulator in the cell.

 

Pure ceramide powder uses and application

  • Cosmetics

Ceramides is the most recent years developed a new generation of moisturizing agent is a lipid soluble substance, it constitutes the physical structure of the stratum corneum of skin similar to quickly penetrate the skin, and cuticle of the water, forming a kind of network structure, to seal in moisture. Increase with age and into old age, exist in human skin will gradually reduce ceramides, dry skin and rough skin, skin type and other abnormal symptoms appear is due to a decrease in the amount of ceramide. So to prevent such skin abnormalities, added ceramide is an ideal way.

  • Functional Foods

Taking ceramide, absorbed in the small intestine and transferred to the blood, and then transported to the body, so that the skin cells to obtain a good recovery and regeneration, but also allows the body’s own neural acid biosynthesis.

 

Reference:

  • Visualizing bioactive ceramides. Canals D et al. Chem Phys Lipids. (2018)
  • Ceramides and skin function. Coderch L et al. Am J Clin Dermatol. (2003)
  • Lipidomic platform for structural identification of skin ceramides with α-hydroxyacyl chains. Wu Z et al. Anal Bioanal Chem. (2016)
  • Lipid functions in skin: Differential effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids on cutaneous ceramides, in a human skin organ culture model. Kendall AC et al. Biochim Biophys Acta Biomembr. (2017)
  • Barrier Capability of Skin Lipid Models: Effect of Ceramides and Free Fatty Acid Composition. Uche LE, Gooris GS, Bouwstra JA, Beddoes CM. Langmuir. 2019 Nov 12. doi: 10.1021/acs.langmuir.9b03029. [Epub ahead of print] PMID: 31698908

 

PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:

This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.

 


References & product citations